Talon Game

Refractory Studios

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-12-26 15:15:55

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Map editor

When will we see the map editor? I'm excited to try my hand at making a map smile

EDIT: Map Editor can be accessed by starting a new game, be sure to uncheck the multiplayer box, then when you are in game, press CTRL+F11

For a quick run down on the features of this editor, check out docs.garagegames.com/tgea/official

Last edited by CommandoRash (2013-12-31 04:13:35)

Offline

#2 2013-12-26 15:34:44

VEX-Ben
Beta Tester
From: Germany, Aachen
Registered: 2013-09-28
Posts: 83

Re: Map editor

Yes, right Question. We need maps ;-)

..and people who want do build maps. That's not my cup of tea.

Offline

#3 2013-12-26 16:15:47

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: Map editor

There are two basic parts you need to build maps for Talon:

First, there is the in-game mission editor (which IIRC is now "ctrl-F11"). Here you can sculpt and paint terrain, set up sky and atmosphere parameters, and place objects including buildings and decorative objects as well as hidden mission objects like reload/repair zones and spawn points.

In order to build interior/building geometry, however, you will need another tool. Specifically you will need a CSG tool which can export to DIF (or MAP) format. I recommend the free Torque Constructor, since it has a direct DIF exporter that produces better results than going through a MAP->DIF conversion.

That should get you started, but there is much more to know to build properly functioning maps. A proper map building tutorial is high on my to-do list.

Offline

#4 2013-12-26 17:56:49

Splotchie
the lounge's pet leopard
From: some other reality
Registered: 2013-09-16
Posts: 81
Website

Re: Map editor

To clarify, is that the same MAP format used pre-compilation in games like Quake and Doom 3?


We live in a universe...                                                                    it's distracting
=========================================================
beware of ounce

Offline

#5 2013-12-26 19:22:32

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: Map editor

Essentially, yes. It should be "Valve 220" MAP format. I think it's very similar to the MAP format in Quake et al, and probably mostly compatible... but I can't be sure how compatible.

Offline

#6 2013-12-26 21:27:00

Splotchie
the lounge's pet leopard
From: some other reality
Registered: 2013-09-16
Posts: 81
Website

Re: Map editor

I guess the only way to find out is to try!
I'm already very familiar with the basic workflow of DarkRadiant, so it would be cool if I could use it.


We live in a universe...                                                                    it's distracting
=========================================================
beware of ounce

Offline

#7 2013-12-28 23:40:15

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: Map editor

You should be able to, although I have not tested it.

Offline

#8 2014-01-01 22:18:00

sdfgeoff
Beta Tester
Registered: 2013-09-27
Posts: 102
Website

Re: Map editor

When I've created a .dif file, where do I put it to get it to show up in the map editor?

I tried putting it in a few places (like /data/interiors, where the warehouse .dif is), but I can't find it in the world creator.

I'm also having a hard time figuring out how to add spawn areas. I see a shape called 'spawnSphere' and I see in your maps that they are indeed where players spawn, but it seems that when I add my own 'spawnSperes' they don't spawn anything. I suspect this is because they aren't in the spawngroup, but have no idea how to get them there.

My planned workflow is to do all the modeling in blender (which I'm familiar with, and have a couple of maps already built). Then I'll export from blender to .map, and then use torque constructor to convert the .map to a .dif.
Anyone hear any problems with the workflow?

Offline

#9 2014-01-01 22:47:39

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: Map editor

I'm still trying to figure out the spawnspheres thing too.

Offline

#10 2014-01-01 22:58:17

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: Map editor

I also can't get my new building to load either. I am using textures from the talon interior folder, exported from torque constructor as .dif

Offline

#11 2014-01-01 23:01:14

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: Map editor

I forgot to mention, use "Export as Legacy DIF" (Talon is based on a pretty old version of torque).

Offline

#12 2014-01-01 23:05:56

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: Map editor

sweet, gonna go try it now

Offline

#13 2014-01-01 23:06:33

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: Map editor

sdfgeoff wrote:

When I've created a .dif file, where do I put it to get it to show up in the map editor?

I tried putting it in a few places (like /data/interiors, where the warehouse .dif is), but I can't find it in the world creator.

That should work.

Anyone hear any problems with the workflow?

The only problem I think you might have is preserving the texture mapping. I have heard of issues with that when converting to/from MAP. Other than that it should work, as long as you build your geometry correctly in Blender (respecting CSG principles).

Offline

#14 2014-01-01 23:12:09

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: Map editor

it worked!

Offline

#15 2014-01-02 00:33:58

sdfgeoff
Beta Tester
Registered: 2013-09-27
Posts: 102
Website

Re: Map editor

Yup, it does work, you just have to restart talon completely to get things to show up. Just exiting the game and then starting a new one does not seem to refresh the list of objects. Is there any quicker way?

Importing models from blender does work, but because the .map format requires things to be blocks, some of the geometry doesn't align. (the blender exporter simply extrudes all the faces slightly to make them into blocks)
But I think if I spend some more time playing tomorrow, I should be able to make that problem at least a lot smaller. I haven't even bothered with textures yet. I'll tackle that later.

Offline

#16 2014-01-02 02:40:54

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: Map editor

the blender exporter simply extrudes all the faces slightly to make them into blocks

Ah, that's how that one works. Interesting. I can see that producing very inefficient geometry with far more little brushes than need be. hmm

I do have a tool that I wrote, but never used, that converts OBJ files to MAP files. It assumes that you have built the geometry with proper convex brush shapes, and does a straight-up conversion. I'll put that up somewhere if you want to try it.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB 1.5.9