Talon Game

Refractory Studios

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-12-29 07:44:06

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

New Map - Towers

Q: I have a new map that can be played, how do other players get it? Do they have to download it from me or will it download when they join my game?
A: Simply host a game and anyone who joins will be able to play. If they want to host it however,
they will need to download it.

EDIT: If you get a crash on joining any new maps, you will need to go to your C:\games\talon\talon\data\missions folder and delete all files named the same as the map you are trying to join. This is caused by conflicting versions of the map.

This can be avoided by mappers saving their updated map with a different file name than the previous version.

Download here:
For .exe file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1770lhpjd8hbu … 20v1.0.exe

For .zip file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/64hyxdt2n5ec6 … 20v1.0.zip

Last edited by CommandoRash (2014-01-05 22:57:35)

Offline

#2 2013-12-29 13:43:11

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: New Map - Towers

Just host a game, clients download and cache what they need automatically. No one else can host that map unless they download and "install" the map, but everyone should be able to play.

Offline

#3 2013-12-29 14:19:22

VEX-Ben
Beta Tester
From: Germany, Aachen
Registered: 2013-09-28
Posts: 83

Re: New Map - Towers

Cool, CommandoRash...

We want to see/play your Level.

May be cool, if we can DL your Level, to host it in Europe.

Last edited by VEX-Ben (2013-12-29 14:31:52)

Offline

#4 2013-12-29 16:32:56

Do_Checkor
Beta Tester
From: Germany
Registered: 2013-09-27
Posts: 156
Website

Re: New Map - Towers

I will provide you with hosting capacities - just email me the files in a zip to checkor at descentforum net

Offline

#5 2013-12-29 16:47:25

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: New Map - Towers

I have some more ideas for the map so I can't release it yet, I'm on a 4 day weekend though, so maybe I can release it today or tomorrow.

Offline

#6 2013-12-29 16:55:32

master
Rookie Member
Registered: 2013-12-26
Posts: 9

Re: New Map - Towers

where do i get the programs to make levels at commando?

Offline

#7 2013-12-29 19:13:17

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: New Map - Towers

Make a new game and uncheck the multiplayer tab. Once you're ingame, you have to press ctrl+f11. I based my map off of Killing Fields because there are alot of settings that you will need to play around with in order to learn to build a map from scratch.

Offline

#8 2013-12-29 19:15:09

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: New Map - Towers

So first play test, everyone complained of white boxes instead of being able to see the new grass texture that I added. I'm gonna have to figure out why that part of the map doesn't download automatically.  There is a lot of stuff that I still need to add.

I also want to add my own buildings, but torque constructor crashes on opening for me.

There is definitely a learning curve to this stuff, I wish that there was a color palette to pick colors from instead of having to play around with numbers.

EDIT: Fixed Torque Constructor by setting it to Windows XP SP3 compatibility mode.

Last edited by CommandoRash (2013-12-29 19:31:04)

Offline

#9 2013-12-29 19:39:20

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: New Map - Towers

Yes, a color palette would be a nice addition.

I suspect there might be a bug in the way that the Foliage class initializes textures, such that they don't download properly. I will look into that.

Offline

#10 2013-12-29 19:45:12

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: New Map - Towers

I appreciate it smile Hey, also when you joined, the game crashed after a few seconds of me flying around, I have had that a issue a few times and also, at certain angles, the grass texture that I added will disappear and then reappear when i move the mouse around. Any idea why?

Offline

#11 2013-12-29 19:56:37

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: New Map - Towers

The disappearing grass is definitely a bug. I'm not sure what's causing it, but I will find out. As for the crash, I have no idea. Check the console.log file in the Talon root folder to see if that gives a clue. Also you could email me your .mis file, and I'll see if anything looks amiss there.

Offline

#12 2013-12-29 23:11:08

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: New Map - Towers

Ok, I was reading up on Tribes 2 map making since it used an older version of the Torque engine and apparently using custom textures will require players to download all of the files and install them before joining the map. As long as objects and textures are used from the game as it is right now, all anyone needs to do is join the game and they can play on new maps.

Offline

#13 2013-12-30 06:55:38

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: New Map - Towers

Ok, my new level called Towers is pretty much done, I will host a server for it overnight if anybody is able to check it out, they should smile I have used only Talon textures and objects, so it will definitely work for everyone. And I have put some cool eye candy all over the place through out the level, so it's fun to check all over the map.

Offline

#14 2013-12-30 11:23:01

VEX-Ben
Beta Tester
From: Germany, Aachen
Registered: 2013-09-28
Posts: 83

Re: New Map - Towers

Looks nice!

But I'm wondering, because if I press F3, I see only 1 bot and me. But there are 14 bots. How that?

Offline

#15 2013-12-30 17:07:28

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: New Map - Towers

Not sure, when I went to bed they were all flying around, I have noticed that on the automatic difficulty, sometimes the bots all group together and don't fight, or sometimes they will be stuck all alone not doing anything. I have also been chased by a rouge bot who didn't attack me. I was rouge at the time as well and it was in a capture and hold game.

EDIT: Just figured the scoreboard thing out. In a capture and hold game, players or bots that are rouge don't show up on the scoreboard.

Last edited by CommandoRash (2013-12-30 20:30:50)

Offline

#16 2013-12-30 20:09:48

Grendel
Beta Tester
From: Corvallis, OR USA
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 150
Website

Re: New Map - Towers

IIRC, rouge bots/players are not listed in this game mode (since they don't really add to the score board). Bots have a tendency to go rogue...

Last edited by Grendel (2013-12-30 20:11:21)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB 1.5.9