Talon Game

Refractory Studios

You are not logged in.

Announcement

Version 1.2 released; new game mode, new map, misc improvements

#1 2013-12-31 19:25:51

Hydra
Beta Tester
From: South Jersey
Registered: 2013-08-22
Posts: 86

Talon Server Manager

I'll edit this post later when I have more time.


I just made some changes to TSM Beta.


Talon Server Manager Beta 0.14  (1-3-2014)

* Added some tooltips
* Misc optimizations


Uninstall previous versions.

Note: If you plan on playing on the same computer as a TSM server, first, make a copy of your Talon folder.
Then point TSM at that copies talon.exe. This will allow you to use your normal online profile.



Talon Server Manager Beta 0.13

* Now restores your profile if you close out TSM before shutting down a server(s)


Talon Server Manager Beta 0.12

* Minor changes to prefs template
* fixed Max Bots setting not taking
* Added AI Skill level trackbar (hopefully fixed the settings too)
* Enabled ability to switch between Internet and LAN modes
* Enabled Host multi-player option.

Last edited by Hydra (2014-01-03 20:58:52)


ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - AMD FX-6300 (6 core) cpu - Radeon HD 7950 (3 gig) - X-FI Platinum sound - OCZ Vector SSD - 8 Gig Ballistix RAM

Offline

#2 2013-12-31 22:30:32

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: Talon Server Manager

When I use the newest server manager, it overwrites my profile, resets all my statistics and controller mappings and renames my profile Talon Server.

Offline

#3 2013-12-31 22:40:18

Hydra
Beta Tester
From: South Jersey
Registered: 2013-08-22
Posts: 86

Re: Talon Server Manager

That can happen if you shut the server down manually and not with TSM.

When you start a server with TSM, it will make a backup of profile.cs. and name it profile.cs.tsm. It doesn't actually touch your prefs file at all.

Go into the Talon folder and delete profile.cs and profile.cs.dso.
Then rename profile.cs.tsm to profile.cs and your good.

I'll take another look at the code though to see if I can prevent it.


ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - AMD FX-6300 (6 core) cpu - Radeon HD 7950 (3 gig) - X-FI Platinum sound - OCZ Vector SSD - 8 Gig Ballistix RAM

Offline

#4 2014-01-01 02:32:39

Hydra
Beta Tester
From: South Jersey
Registered: 2013-08-22
Posts: 86

Re: Talon Server Manager

CommandoRash wrote:

When I use the newest server manager, it overwrites my profile, resets all my statistics and controller mappings and renames my profile Talon Server.


Ahhh, I see what your saying. TSM is meant to run Dedi's. You cannot (atm) run a server with it on your computer, and then try and start Talon on the same computer. It will default you to the "Talon Server" profile.


There is a work around for that scenario though.

Make a copy of your Talon folder. Then point TSM at that copies talon.exe.


ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - AMD FX-6300 (6 core) cpu - Radeon HD 7950 (3 gig) - X-FI Platinum sound - OCZ Vector SSD - 8 Gig Ballistix RAM

Offline

#5 2014-01-01 02:41:11

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: Talon Server Manager

Hydra wrote:
CommandoRash wrote:

When I use the newest server manager, it overwrites my profile, resets all my statistics and controller mappings and renames my profile Talon Server.


Ahhh, I see what your saying. TSM is meant to run Dedi's. You cannot (atm) run a server with it on your computer, and then try and start Talon on the same computer. It will default you to the "Talon Server" profile.


There is a work around for that scenario though.

Make a copy of your Talon folder. Then point TSM at that copies talon.exe.

Cool idea, I wonder how my computer would handle running a server and a game at the same time...

Offline

#6 2014-01-01 02:45:58

Hydra
Beta Tester
From: South Jersey
Registered: 2013-08-22
Posts: 86

Re: Talon Server Manager

I just did it. Don't know your comp specs (mine are in my sig), but I had no problem.


ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - AMD FX-6300 (6 core) cpu - Radeon HD 7950 (3 gig) - X-FI Platinum sound - OCZ Vector SSD - 8 Gig Ballistix RAM

Offline

#7 2014-01-01 03:21:22

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: Talon Server Manager

Just just tried it and it works awesome!

Offline

#8 2014-01-01 13:24:48

VEX-Ben
Beta Tester
From: Germany, Aachen
Registered: 2013-09-28
Posts: 83

Re: Talon Server Manager

@Hydra:
The new version is better and works great, ...but if I made no mistake, the AI-skill changes only between Skill "0", "10" and "Auto". The only I can change ist the "Ai Skill". It makes only difference if I set it to "1 = on = AI-SKill 10" or "another date = 0.0 to 9.99 = AI-Skill 0".

But the tool is cool, and if anytime I shall check what all the diff capabilities are for, it would be still even better ;-)

Last edited by VEX-Ben (2014-01-01 14:02:08)

Offline

#9 2014-01-07 02:42:03

master
Rookie Member
Registered: 2013-12-26
Posts: 9

Re: Talon Server Manager

bout to get  a massive ffa going with some kali people come hang out and get ready for some carnage!

Offline

#10 2014-02-01 10:18:28

VEX-Ben
Beta Tester
From: Germany, Aachen
Registered: 2013-09-28
Posts: 83

Re: Talon Server Manager

VEX-Ben wrote:

@Hydra:
... the AI-skill changes only between Skill "0", "10" and "Auto". The only I can change ist the "Ai Skill". It makes only difference if I set it to "1 = on = AI-SKill 10" or "another date = 0.0 to 9.99 = AI-Skill 0".

Is there any chance to check this bug and eleminate? I got back to Bat-File for starting Servers...

Last edited by VEX-Ben (2014-02-01 14:19:49)

Offline

#11 2014-02-08 19:23:00

Hydra
Beta Tester
From: South Jersey
Registered: 2013-08-22
Posts: 86

Re: Talon Server Manager

That should of been fixed in the .14 release.
I'll double check.


ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - AMD FX-6300 (6 core) cpu - Radeon HD 7950 (3 gig) - X-FI Platinum sound - OCZ Vector SSD - 8 Gig Ballistix RAM

Offline

#12 2014-02-09 10:59:52

VEX-Ben
Beta Tester
From: Germany, Aachen
Registered: 2013-09-28
Posts: 83

Re: Talon Server Manager

If it's fixed, it seems that I do something wrong, but don't know where or how.

-> AI Skill Auto = "off" and below settings between 0 to 1. But I can do what I want, in the Gamelist I see only "0" or "10" :-(

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB 1.5.9