Talon Game

Refractory Studios

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-12-30 19:54:49

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

How to create a dedicated server

How do I create a dedicated server?

EDIT: The program posted by Hydra works great!

Talon Server Manager Beta 0.12

Last edited by CommandoRash (2013-12-31 21:54:16)

Offline

#2 2013-12-30 20:23:25

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: How to create a dedicated server

Run (from a Command Prompt) "talon.exe -dedicated -mission [missionname]"

Example:

talon.exe -dedicated -mission warehousearena

Offline

#3 2013-12-30 20:49:12

Red_Barchetta
Rookie Member
From: Miami, Fl. USA
Registered: 2013-12-24
Posts: 21
Website

Re: How to create a dedicated server

How does the server/client strategy compare to Descent3? We have the command line and a 3rd party server tool. Both allow for game options to be set. And how does ping, lag (distance to server, slow connections) going to affect the clients? Just wondering as I mostly host D3 games these days.


Red's Descent 3 Site
D1, D2 & D3 map downloads. Hosting USA South East Server.

Offline

#4 2013-12-31 00:37:12

Hydra
Beta Tester
From: South Jersey
Registered: 2013-08-22
Posts: 86

Re: How to create a dedicated server

Me and another forum member are working on a tool now. It's a beta and some of the options are greyed, but it works for all the major server options. And you can run more than 1 server on the host.

I'll make a more formal post in a couple days probably.

Anyways, feel free to use it if you want.

Talon Server Manager Beta 0.0.0.11

Last edited by Hydra (2013-12-31 00:51:16)


ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - AMD FX-6300 (6 core) cpu - Radeon HD 7950 (3 gig) - X-FI Platinum sound - OCZ Vector SSD - 8 Gig Ballistix RAM

Offline

#5 2013-12-31 03:01:19

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: How to create a dedicated server

Cool program, I just tried it out smile

Offline

#6 2013-12-31 03:04:11

Red_Barchetta
Rookie Member
From: Miami, Fl. USA
Registered: 2013-12-24
Posts: 21
Website

Re: How to create a dedicated server

Cant get my hosted games to show for some reason. WinServer8 64bit DMZ'ed


Red's Descent 3 Site
D1, D2 & D3 map downloads. Hosting USA South East Server.

Offline

#7 2013-12-31 03:06:37

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: How to create a dedicated server

Red_Barchetta you will need to look under the local network tab

Last edited by CommandoRash (2013-12-31 03:07:26)

Offline

#8 2013-12-31 03:09:37

Red_Barchetta
Rookie Member
From: Miami, Fl. USA
Registered: 2013-12-24
Posts: 21
Website

Re: How to create a dedicated server

Talon Server Manager only hosts local games?


Red's Descent 3 Site
D1, D2 & D3 map downloads. Hosting USA South East Server.

Offline

#9 2013-12-31 03:11:21

CommandoRash
Member
From: Clarksville, TN
Registered: 2013-11-12
Posts: 96

Re: How to create a dedicated server

no i mean, if you are checking with another computer at your home, on the same internet connection, its gonna show up there and not in the internet tab.

Offline

#10 2013-12-31 03:21:48

Hydra
Beta Tester
From: South Jersey
Registered: 2013-08-22
Posts: 86

Re: How to create a dedicated server

Correct.
And no, right now TSM only starts Public Multiplayer games.


ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - AMD FX-6300 (6 core) cpu - Radeon HD 7950 (3 gig) - X-FI Platinum sound - OCZ Vector SSD - 8 Gig Ballistix RAM

Offline

#11 2013-12-31 03:27:10

Red_Barchetta
Rookie Member
From: Miami, Fl. USA
Registered: 2013-12-24
Posts: 21
Website

Re: How to create a dedicated server

I'm getting a "Failed to open main.cs" error when trying to start from the command line.


Red's Descent 3 Site
D1, D2 & D3 map downloads. Hosting USA South East Server.

Offline

#12 2013-12-31 04:53:31

Red_Barchetta
Rookie Member
From: Miami, Fl. USA
Registered: 2013-12-24
Posts: 21
Website

Re: How to create a dedicated server

Got the command line version to run. My mistake was I was not calling it from the root of the C: drive. And it IS showing up in the "Internet" tab as well as the "Local Network" tab. Server tool is not working for me. It starts the levels, looks like its running, but seems its not.


Red's Descent 3 Site
D1, D2 & D3 map downloads. Hosting USA South East Server.

Offline

#13 2013-12-31 06:17:43

Red_Barchetta
Rookie Member
From: Miami, Fl. USA
Registered: 2013-12-24
Posts: 21
Website

Re: How to create a dedicated server

The tool is failing to open a port, where as the command line seems to open one. Tried it on two computers and with the firewall turned off even. My server is running Hunters D3server tool, and Teamspeak2 and hosting a WEB site with no problems.


Red's Descent 3 Site
D1, D2 & D3 map downloads. Hosting USA South East Server.

Offline

#14 2013-12-31 07:46:27

Grendel
Beta Tester
From: Corvallis, OR USA
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 150
Website

Re: How to create a dedicated server

CommandoRash wrote:

no i mean, if you are checking with another computer at your home, on the same internet connection, its gonna show up there and not in the internet tab.

Does it for me -- I see the US Westcoast server that runs on my LAN as an Internet server. (Probably because my modem is of the smarter variety -- it seems to return the traffic that's addressed to my external IP.)

Last edited by Grendel (2013-12-31 07:48:30)

Offline

#15 2013-12-31 12:51:14

VEX-Ben
Beta Tester
From: Germany, Aachen
Registered: 2013-09-28
Posts: 83

Re: How to create a dedicated server

Looks good and works :-)

But I can't set Number of bots, only bots on/off and "AI skill" doesn't work, ... if I'm wright ;-)

Offline

#16 2013-12-31 12:51:25

Red_Barchetta
Rookie Member
From: Miami, Fl. USA
Registered: 2013-12-24
Posts: 21
Website

Re: How to create a dedicated server

Grendel wrote:

Does it for me -- I see the US Westcoast server that runs on my LAN as an Internet server. (Probably because my modem is of the smarter variety -- it seems to return the traffic that's addressed to my external IP.)

Same here, just cant get it to run with the ServerTool. Does the tool need to be in the same folder as Talon, or just pointing to the correct .exe? Not sure why the tool cant open ports yet the command line has no problem. What are the options for the command line, and what is default?


Red's Descent 3 Site
D1, D2 & D3 map downloads. Hosting USA South East Server.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB 1.5.9