Talon Game

Refractory Studios

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-09-25 21:58:13

Grendel
Beta Tester
From: Corvallis, OR USA
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 150
Website

Color profile woes

Hm, installed the game on an older computer (Q6600 w/ GTX 280, W7Ux64.) Since the monitor is very off-color I went ahead and calibrated it (using a Spyder2 Pro.) Everything is fine, except as soon I start Talon it resets the color profile (ugly colors again.) If I quit the game the calibrated profile is reactivated... At this point I'm not sure it's a problem w/ game, Nvidia, or Windows. Any insights are welcome.

Last edited by Grendel (2013-09-25 22:24:10)

Offline

#2 2013-09-26 01:26:37

Grendel
Beta Tester
From: Corvallis, OR USA
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 150
Website

Re: Color profile woes

Turns out it does the same on my main machine at home (using iOne hardware/software to calibrate.) Didn't notice it before because the monitor isn't very much off the calibration numbers.

Last edited by Grendel (2013-09-26 01:27:44)

Offline

#3 2013-09-26 03:12:26

Hydra
Beta Tester
From: South Jersey
Registered: 2013-08-22
Posts: 86

Re: Color profile woes

Hmm. I'll do some independant testing. Color profiles have been normal on my Philips 21" (although blurry), my Hans 19" LCD, and my gay ass HP laptop.


ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - AMD FX-6300 (6 core) cpu - Radeon HD 7950 (3 gig) - X-FI Platinum sound - OCZ Vector SSD - 8 Gig Ballistix RAM

Offline

#4 2013-09-26 19:53:40

Grendel
Beta Tester
From: Corvallis, OR USA
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 150
Website

Re: Color profile woes

Still have the same problem w/ the latest beta. Starting Talon.exe will deactivate the color calibration/profile sad

Offline

#5 2013-09-30 04:37:50

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: Color profile woes

Try the new .29 patch. I made a change which might help. I can't replicate this on my system, so I'm just guessing, but maybe we'll get lucky.

Offline

#6 2013-09-30 07:27:29

Grendel
Beta Tester
From: Corvallis, OR USA
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 150
Website

Re: Color profile woes

Installed the patch, there's still a color profile change when starting the game. hmm

Offline

#7 2013-09-30 08:03:12

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: Color profile woes

Does it do it immediately when opening the main menu, or only when you start a game?

Offline

#8 2013-10-01 00:57:52

Grendel
Beta Tester
From: Corvallis, OR USA
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 150
Website

Re: Color profile woes

Immediately.

Offline

#9 2013-10-10 20:22:07

Grendel
Beta Tester
From: Corvallis, OR USA
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 150
Website

Re: Color profile woes

Looks like the game is reloading the color LUT ?

This change in my W7 config didn't change the effect. Colors get screwed up (uncalibrated) as soon I start the game and revert as soon I quit it.

Offline

#10 2013-10-15 04:10:56

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: Color profile woes

And you don't have this issue with other games?

I'm looking through the relevant code. There is a ****load of legacy code in here for old versions of windows, including 95 and NT! yikes Most of these tests and screen format manipulations being preformed I'm sure are no longer necessary, and one or more of them may be the cause of the trouble, but I have to be careful. Pull the wrong string, and I may cause more problems than I fix.

Last edited by Scott (2013-10-15 04:11:52)

Offline

#11 2013-10-15 05:02:52

Grendel
Beta Tester
From: Corvallis, OR USA
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 150
Website

Re: Color profile woes

Never recognized it w/ any other game. But then I only play less than a handful... If I had to guess it would be something that causes the color LUT in the GPU to be reloaded to some form of default (if that would be caused by some initialization routine telling Windows to do it or if it's from w/in the GF/X API is beyond me.)

Just digging around a bit, this could have to do something w/ it, but it looks like it would be full-screen only (remember, starting the launcher drops the calibration.) Looking into colorclutch but I don't think it'll have any effect (seems to be for DX only.)

Offline

#12 2013-10-18 05:38:23

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 437
Website

Re: Color profile woes

I corrected one place where Torque was requesting new desktop color settings to test for 16 bit availability, and not setting it back. The change is in the new beta version, try it when you can. I don't know if it will fix the problem, since I can't replicate it on my system, but it might.

Offline

#13 2013-10-18 06:39:07

Grendel
Beta Tester
From: Corvallis, OR USA
Registered: 2013-09-21
Posts: 150
Website

Re: Color profile woes

No change unfortunately, still doing it w/ v0.13.10.17 sad

Offline

#14 2014-01-22 18:36:31

Mick
Rookie Member
Registered: 2013-12-30
Posts: 1

Re: Color profile woes

Same issue here.... also using a calibrated monitor.

/ Mick (tekmik)

Last edited by Mick (2014-01-22 18:37:24)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB 1.5.9