Talon Game

Refractory Studios

You are not logged in.

Announcement

Version 1.2 released; new game mode, new map, misc improvements

#1 2013-09-22 04:20:44

Pumo
Pumin Mining Corp. CEO
From: Here :)
Registered: 2013-08-16
Posts: 18
Website

Minimum requirements?

So, I know Talon is still in Beta and thus it may be too soon to define what would require the final product, but I would like to know at least an approximate.

I've tested the game in a Core i3 3.3GHz system with Integrated Graphics running at 1080p and 8GB RAM, and it runs really great!!

But I do also have a couple of older computers sitting here, an old Netbook with a 1.6GHz Atom and 1GB RAM (that sometimes is used by my sister), and an old Pentium 4 2.93GHz with 1.5GB RAM and a GeForce 6200 256MB PCI card, that uses my brother.

It's possible on those older computers to run the game using the minimum settings, or should I forget about a family LAN encounter? tongue

Last edited by Pumo (2013-09-22 04:24:25)


[Pumo software main website] - Pumo Mines current progress: 56%

Offline

#2 2013-09-22 04:36:06

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 461
Website

Re: Minimum requirements?

Best I can tell you right now is, try it. Seriously, because I'd like to know just how low it could go! I really don't know!

Offline

#3 2013-09-26 01:04:31

Krom
Beta Tester
Registered: 2013-09-25
Posts: 11

Re: Minimum requirements?

I'll see if a couple of the systems I have on mothballs can run it, may give us a ballpark range anyway.

Offline

#4 2013-09-28 15:27:02

Do_Checkor
Beta Tester
From: Germany
Registered: 2013-09-27
Posts: 156
Website

Re: Minimum requirements?

It runs absolutely fine on my  Athlon XP 2200 + Geforce 7600 - WinXP machine. The requirements are VERY easy then smile

Offline

#5 2013-09-28 20:49:37

Krom
Beta Tester
Registered: 2013-09-25
Posts: 11

Re: Minimum requirements?

I don't think I have a machine slower than that.  Would an athlon XP with a Geforce FX 5900 Ultra be slower than a 7600?  Probably borderline the same really.

I suppose the lowest I can go for GPU power is either my laptop with its 7600 Go, or maybe my parents Intel i3-2100 systems which are running only on the integrated HD2000 GPU.  Otherwise I have a couple Geforce 8400 GS cards which are pretty low on the scale (although not as low as the 7600 Go I imagine).  But for guessing the minimum specs, probably nothing relevant goes lower than the Intel HD2000, if that can run it without issue I'd probably not bother listing the GPU in minimum specs other than slapping a minimum DirectX version requirement.

Offline

#6 2013-09-29 00:41:02

Hydra
Beta Tester
From: South Jersey
Registered: 2013-08-22
Posts: 86

Re: Minimum requirements?

I do know it doesn't run under any VM. I've tried Windows XP Mode (under Win7) and 2 Win2K3 instances under VMware. No GUI.


ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - AMD FX-6300 (6 core) cpu - Radeon HD 7950 (3 gig) - X-FI Platinum sound - OCZ Vector SSD - 8 Gig Ballistix RAM

Offline

#7 2013-09-29 06:25:16

sdfgeoff
Beta Tester
Registered: 2013-09-27
Posts: 103
Website

Re: Minimum requirements?

That's probably because the virtual machine doesn't emulate a decent graphics card.

Offline

#8 2013-09-29 16:13:04

Hydra
Beta Tester
From: South Jersey
Registered: 2013-08-22
Posts: 86

Re: Minimum requirements?

True


ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - AMD FX-6300 (6 core) cpu - Radeon HD 7950 (3 gig) - X-FI Platinum sound - OCZ Vector SSD - 8 Gig Ballistix RAM

Offline

#9 2013-09-29 18:49:50

VEX-Ben
Beta Tester
From: Germany, Aachen
Registered: 2013-09-28
Posts: 83

Re: Minimum requirements?

Laptop:
AMD Athlon(tm)II P320 Dual-Core 2.1Ghz
RAM 4GB
Graka: ATI Mobility RadeonHD 5470
Win 7 Home Premium 64bit

2 Joysticks - Sidewinder Precision 2  :-)

läuft wie geschmiert :-) / runs like churned butter

realy great that "small" PC can run this game without any problems

Last edited by VEX-Ben (2013-09-30 12:10:02)

Offline

#10 2013-09-30 04:50:17

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 461
Website

Re: Minimum requirements?

Strictly in terms of compatibility, Talon requires only an i686 processor and video card capable of OpenGL 1.2. In terms of performance, it's more difficult to say, but it seems like it runs well on pretty much every computer that's still running! tongue So that's good.

Offline

#11 2013-10-13 17:43:19

Pumo
Pumin Mining Corp. CEO
From: Here :)
Registered: 2013-08-16
Posts: 18
Website

Re: Minimum requirements?

OK, so I finally got the chance to test Talon on my sister's netbook, and it worked pretty nice!

Even if it has a cheap Intel Graphics Media Accelerator integrated graphics card, it ran like a charm, of course, with some of the details at minimum setting.

The only issue that I noticed, is that on WSVGA/SVGA (that is, on resolutions with a height of 600 pixels) the main menu is truncated (on both the top and bottom parts) and rendered with black bars on the sides, and you can't see many of the options, specially those that are on the bottom of the menu, so it's practically impossible to start a game that way, but after forcing the desktop to run at 1024x768 it worked perfectly.

The game itself runs fine at WSVGA resolution (1024x600).

Anyway, if you decide to publish a minimum requirements list for the game, I think it would be wise to ask for a minimum of 1024x768 resolution for better results, unless there's a possibility to fix the menu issue.


[Pumo software main website] - Pumo Mines current progress: 56%

Offline

#12 2013-10-15 03:53:49

Scott
Refractory Studios
Registered: 2012-08-07
Posts: 461
Website

Re: Minimum requirements?

I could squish the menus, but that involves some work, and I think my time could be better spent elsewhere. I think it would not be unreasonable to state a minimum resolution of 1024x768 as required for the game. How many people will need the game to fit at a resolution below that?

At least for now, maybe eventually I can make a patch to support lower resolutions, but there are other things I would prioritize above that.

Offline

#13 2013-10-16 02:41:16

Pumo
Pumin Mining Corp. CEO
From: Here :)
Registered: 2013-08-16
Posts: 18
Website

Re: Minimum requirements?

Yeah, the menu thing it's not of such a big importance so I wouldn't consider it of high priority, better to simply state the 1024x768 min. requirement and everything will be fine. smile


[Pumo software main website] - Pumo Mines current progress: 56%

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB 1.5.9